menu-image
Carlelo logo
Search image
  • Tata Tigor
  • Tata Tigor
  • Tata Tigor
  • Tata Tigor
  • Tata Tigor
  • Tata Tigor
  • Tata Tigor

Tata Tigor

4.30
star-image
29 Ratings
The Tata Tigor price in India starts at Rs ₹5.55 Lakhs* and goes up to Rs ₹8.95 Lakhs* (ex-showroom, India). It is a sub-compact sedan available in 23 variants with one powertrain option on offer.
more
₹5.55 - ₹8.95 Lakhs*

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement - Square Banner

Tata Tigor Specs

The Tata Tigor is available with 2 engines, including 1.2 L, 1199 L. Transmission options include AUTO and Manual. The Tigor delivers a mileage of 19 to 26.49 kmpl. It is a 5 seater car, and measures 3993 mm in length, 1677 mm in width, 1532 mm in height, and has a wheelbase of 2450 mm.

Mileage
Mileage
19 - 26.49 kmpl
Engine
Engine
1.2 - 1199 l
Power
Power
72 - 84 bhp
Transmission
Transmission
Auto, Manual
Fuel Type
Fuel Type
Cng, Petrol
Seats
Seats
5 seater

Tata Tigor Features

✓12 Volt Power Socket
✓Air Bags
✓Air Conditioner
✓Antilock Braking System (ABS)
✓Automatic Head Lamps
✓Body Colored ORVM
✓Central Cup Holder
✓Central Locking
✓Child Safety Lock
✓Child Seat Anchor Points (ISOFIX)
✓Chrome Finish Exhaust Pipe
✓Clock

Tigor Brochure

Download Brochure for detailed information of specifications, features and price.
cardimg

Tata Tigor Price in India (Variant Price List)

Tata Tigor is available in 23 variants, including XZ CNG, XZ Plus CNG, XZ Plus CNG Dual Tone, XE, etc.. The most affordable variant of the Tigor is XM, which is priced at ₹5.55 Lakhs*. XZ Plus CNG Leatherette Pack is the most expensive variant of the Tata Tigor, which is tagged at ₹8.95 Lakhs*, ex-showroom.

Variant
Ex-showroom Price

Tigor XT

84 bhp,  

Manual,  

Petrol,  

19 kmpl

₹6.28 Lakhs*

Compare

tick

Tata Tigor Loan Calculator

Thinking about buying a new car? Our easy-to-use car loan EMI Calculator instantly gives the monthly EMI you would be required to pay based on the loan amount, the loan term and interest rate.

25%
0
20
40
60
80
100
8.0%
7.5
11.0
14.5
18.0
21.5
25.0

Monthly Repayment (EMI)*

₹13,957

On Road Price in Delhi

₹5.94 Lakh

Down Payment

₹1.48 Lakh

Loan Amount

₹4.45 Lakh

Interest Amount

₹0.57 Lakh

*The rate mentioned in the calculator is an indicative rate only. The actual rate may vary.

Tata Tigor comparison with similar cars

Tata Tigor

Tata Tigor

₹5.55 - ₹8.95 Lakhs*

Rating
4.3starUser Review (29)
Transmission

AUTO,Manual

Engine

1.2 - 1199 L

Fuel Type

CNG,Petrol

Power

72 - 84 bhp

Boot Space

419 Litres

Airbags

2

Currently Viewing

Tata Aeris

Tata Aeris

₹5.30 - ₹9.75 Lakhs*

Rating
—
Transmission

AUTO,Manual

Engine

1.2 Revotron

Fuel Type

CNG,Petrol

Power

74.46 - 85

Boot Space

—

Airbags

—

Hyundai Aura

Hyundai Aura

₹5.98 - ₹9.51 Lakhs*

Rating
—
Transmission

AUTO,Manual

Engine

1.2 - 1197 L

Fuel Type

CNG,Diesel,Petrol

Power

65.05 - 82 bhp

Boot Space

—

Airbags

—

Maruti Suzuki Dzire

Maruti Suzuki Dzire

₹5.96 - ₹9.54 Lakhs*

Rating
7.3star
Transmission

AUTO,Manual

Engine

1.2 Litres

Fuel Type

CNG,Petrol

Power

69 - 80.46 bhp

Boot Space

—

Airbags

—

Honda Amaze

Honda Amaze

₹7.51 - ₹10.00 Lakhs*

Rating
—
Transmission

AUTO,Manual

Engine

1.2 L

Fuel Type

Petrol

Power

89 bhp

Boot Space

—

Airbags

—

Maruti Suzuki Ciaz

Maruti Suzuki Ciaz

₹9.09 - ₹11.88 Lakhs*

Rating
6.8star
Transmission

AUTO,Manual

Engine

1.5 L

Fuel Type

Petrol

Power

103 bhp

Boot Space

—

Airbags

—

Tata Tigor Mileage

The Tata Tigor mileage is 19 to 26.49 km.

Fuel TypeTransmissionARAI Mileage
PetrolManual19.28 kmpl
PetrolManual19 kmpl
PetrolAutomatic19.60 kmpl
CNGManual26.49 km/kg
PetrolManual20.3 kmpl
CNGAutomatic26.49 km/kg
PetrolAutomatic20.3 kmpl
capri Logo

Get

1% Cashback

Apply for a new car loan and get an assured cashback on loan amount once sanctioned by our partner banks.*

*Limited-time offer. Terms & Conditions apply.

coin gif

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement - Square Banner

Tata Tigor Colours

There are 4 colour options available for the Tata Tigor, including Arizona Blue, Daytona Grey, Magnetic Red, Opal White.

  • Arizona Blue

    Arizona Blue

  • Daytona Grey

    Daytona Grey

  • Magnetic Red

    Magnetic Red

  • Opal White

    Opal White

Tata Tigor Images

Check out Tata Tigor exterior and interior images. Take a look at the front, rear and side images of the Tigor along with its detailed interior images.

Expert Reviews of Tata Tigor

pros logo

Things We Like

  • CNG option available for fleet operators
  • Good suspension setup, can go through rough roads easily
  • 4-star safety rating, strong build quality
cons logo

Things We Don't Like

  • Inconsistent fit and finish
  • Interior feels outdated
  • Engine feels lethargic

Upcoming Tata Cars

Tata Tigor Latest Update

Tata Tigor is a sub-4 metre sedan which is inspired from the Tiago hatchback. It is based on the ALPHA architecture. In terms of looks, it follows the IMPACT 2.0 design philosophy. In 2018, the car received a facelift and got a performance version called Tigor JTP.    

Design Highlights

Tata Tigor’s exterior provides a bold and compact design. Up front it gets a blacked out grille with chrome accents, sleek projector headlamps and LED DRL’s. 

The car has a coupe-like roof. It also has strong lines on the sides. Additionally, it has flat wheel arches. Lastly, it comes with different sizes of rims. 

The car has several features at the back. These include a shark fin antenna, a roof spoiler, LED tail lights, and a two-tone bumper. 

Tata Tigor Interior and Features

Interior: Tata Tigor’s interior comes in a dual tone (black and beige) colour theme. The cabin offers premium fabric upholstery and a well laid out dashboard design. The space on offer is adequate to seat 4 occupants comfortably.  

Features: Tigor offers a 7-inch HARMAN-sourced touchscreen infotainment system compatible with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. Its feature list includes automatic climate control, cooled glovebox, electric power & tilt adjustable steering, fully automatic temperature control (FATC) among others.

Safety: New Tigor has many safety features including airbags, ABS, parking sensors, stability control, rearview camera, TPMS, and more.

Tata Tigor Price and Variants

The Tata Tigor price in India starts from Rs ₹5.55 Lakhs* and extends to Rs END_PRICEs (ex-showroom). There are a total of 23 variants on offer. 

Engine and Specifications

New Tigor provides petrol and CNG fuel type options. It comes powered by a 1.2-litre Revotron petrol engine that delivers 86 bhp of power and 113 Nm of peak torque. While the figures drop to 75 bhp with 95 Nm torque in the CNG version. 

Transmission options include a 5-speed manual and a 5-speed AMT for the petrol trims. The CNG variants are provided with only a 5-speed manual gearbox. 

The Tata Tigor measures 3,993 mm in length, 1,677 mm in width and 1,532 mm in height. The sedan offers a wheelbase of 2,450 mm and a ground clearance of 170 mm. It gets a standard 35-litre fuel tank and 15-inch alloy wheels. 

Colours Options

There are four colour options available on the Tigor. They include Daytona Grey, Opal White, Magnetic Red and Arizona Blue

Tata Tigor Mileage

The mileage of Tigor is set at 19 kmpl for manual and 18 kmpl for the automatic trims. The CNG manual variant delivers 26 km/kg of fuel efficiency.

Competition Check

Tata Tigor competes against the likes of the Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Hyundai Aura and the Honda Amaze.

Tigor Price & Variants in India - October 2026

VariantsOn-Road Price
Tata Tigor XM₹5.94 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XE₹6.42 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XT₹6.91 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XTA₹7.48 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ₹7.51 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XMA₹7.92 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XT CNG₹7.94 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZA₹8.08 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ Plus₹8.12 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XM CNG₹8.36 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ CNG₹8.45 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ Plus Lux₹8.61 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZA Plus₹8.69 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ Plus Dual Tone₹8.73 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ Plus Leatherette Pack₹8.80 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZA CNG₹9.12 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ Plus CNG₹9.15 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZA Plus Dual Tone₹9.39 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZA Plus Leatherette Pack₹9.46 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ Plus CNG Dual Tone₹9.51 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ Plus Lux CNG₹9.65 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZA Plus CNG₹9.72 Lakh*
Tata Tigor XZ Plus CNG Leatherette Pack₹9.84 Lakh*

Tata Tigor News & Updates

ADVERTISEMENT

Advertisement - Square Banner

Tata Tigor Car FAQs

The price of the Tata Tigor starts from Rs. 5.5 Lakh and goes all the way up to Rs 8.9 Lakh (ex-showroom).
The mileage of the Tata Tigor is 19.0 kmpl depending upon the powertrain option selected.
The Tata Tigor is available with the option of Automatic,Manual transmissions.
The Tata Tigor is available in 4 different colour options namely Arizona Blue, Daytona Grey, Magnetic Red, Opal White.
The Tata Tigor develops a maximum power output of 72.0 bhp with 1.2 L torque.
View All Tigor FAQs
Follow us on
FacebookInstagramLinkedinYoutubeTwitter
Carlelo Logo