
Maruti Suzuki tops the chart with 2,11,444 units registered Tata secured 2nd position, followed by Mahindra and Hyundai Tata retains the top-spot in the EV category
The Vahan vehicle registration data for October 2026 reveals the performance of India’s car manufacturers during the festival season (Navratri and Dussehra). According to the report, total passenger vehicle registrations crossed the 5-lakh mark across major OEMs. Here is an analysis of car manufacturers performance across both the total vehicle market and the electric vehicle segment.
| Rank | Carmaker | Total Registrations (ICE + EV) | Standalone EV Registrations | EV Share of Total Sales |
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 2,11,444 | 1,188 | 0.56% |
| 2 | Tata Motors PV | 73,002 | 14,552 | 19.93% |
| 3 | Mahindra & Mahindra | 64,248 | 8,472 | 13.19% |
| 4 | Hyundai Motor India | 57,883 | 753 | 1.30% |
| 5 | Kia India | 30,657 | 1,386 | 4.52% |
| 6 | Toyota Kirloskar Motor | 28,323 | 189 | 0.67% |
| 7 | Skoda Volkswagen Group | 9,083 | — | N/A |
| 8 | JSW MG Motor | 7,014 | 5,877 | 83.79% |
| 9 | Honda Cars India | 5,429 | — | N/A |
| 10 | Renault India | 3,491 | — | N/A |
| 11 | Nissan India | 3,257 | — | N/A |
| 12 | VinFast | 2,565 | 2,565 | 100.00% |
| 13 | Stellantis (Jeep/Citroën) | 1,077 | 60 | 5.57% |
| 14 | BYD Auto | 735 | 735 | 100.00% |
Maruti Suzuki remains the market leader by registering 2,11,444 units in October 2026. The high sales was anchored by high demand for CNG cars and compact utility vehicles like the Brezza, Fronx, Ertiga and Bolero.
Tata Motors retains the second position with 73,002 units registered in the month of November 2026. The company’s multi-powertrain strategy (ICE, CNG, and EV) recorded strong demand across its SUV line, including the Nexon, Punch, Harrier, Safarim and Curvv.
The leading SUV maker claimed third spot with 64,248 registrations on the Vahan portal. Demand for its core SUV lineup, including the Scorpio-N, XUV 7XO, Thar and XUV 3XO - remained stable throughout the festive window.
Hyundai recorded 57,883 registrations to secure 4th position in the list. The total registrations bolstered by steady demand for Creta, Venue, Exter and others.
- Kia and Toyota sold a total of 30,657 units and 28,323 units, respectively, in the month of October 2026.
- Skoda Volkswagen Group sold 9,083 vehicles, and the Kushaq, Slavia and Virtus received positive response from buyers.
- JSW MG Motor (7,014 Units) and Honda Cars India (5,429 Units) remain steady, followed by Renault (3491 Units) and Nissan (3,257 Units).
- VinFast surprises with 2,565 vehicles registered in October 2026. Stellantis (1,077 Units), and BYD (735 Units) rounded out the lower volume tiers.
| Rank | EV Carmaker | Standalone EV Registrations | Total Registrations (ICE + EV) | EV Penetration Share (%) | Core Models & Segment Focus |
| 1 | Tata Motors PV | 14,552 | 73,002 | 19.93% | Nexon EV, Punch EV, Curvv EV, Tiago EV |
| 2 | Mahindra & Mahindra | 8,472 | 64,248 | 13.19% | INGLO Platform EVs, XUV400 |
| 3 | JSW MG Motor | 5,877 | 7,014 | 83.79% | Windsor EV, ZS EV, Comet EV |
| 4 | VinFast | 2,565 | 2,565 | 100.00% | VF e34, VF 5, Premium Electric Crossovers |
| 5 | Kia India | 1,386 | 30,657 | 4.52% | EV6, Syros EV / Clavis EV |
| 6 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,188 | 2,11,444 | 0.56% | eVX / Urban SUV Platform |
| 7 | Hyundai Motor India | 753 | 57,883 | 1.30% | Creta EV, IONIQ 5 |
| 8 | BYD Auto | 735 | 735 | 100.00% | Atto 3, Seal, Sealion 7, Denza D9 |
| 9 | Toyota Kirloskar Motor | 189 | 28,323 | 0.67% | Urban SUV EV Co-badge / bZ4X |
| 10 | Stellantis (Jeep/Citroën) | 60 | 1,077 | 5.57% | Citroën ë-C3 |
Tata Motors Leading EV Market: With 14,552 EV registrations, Tata Motors is leading the electric segment. EVs accounted for roughly 20% of Tata’s overall passenger vehicle sales in October 2026.
Mahindra EV Registrations: The homegrown UV maker registered 8,472 electric vehicles, reflecting customers adoption of its expanded premium electric SUV portfolio.
MG Motors at third position: JSW MG Motor registered 5,877 EVs out of its total 7,014 units dispatched to dealerships. EVs accounted for 83.8% of MG’s total retail sales, dominated by the likes of the Windsor EV, ZS EV, and Comet EV.
VinFast Makes Waves: Vietnamese EV maker VinFast recorded 2,565 units, securing fourth position in the standalone EV category.
Traditional Brands: Maruti Suzuki (1,188 units) and Kia (1,386 units) crossed the 1,000-unit EV threshold, while Hyundai (753 units) and BYD (735 units) targeted specific premium electric buyer groups.
About Author
Amit is responsible for the content creation on the Carlelo website with an objective to serve the online visitors to the best of his abilities. He has a vast experience of over 12 years in motoring journalism and has worked with multiple automotive brands including CarDekho, IndiaCarNews and Zee Network (India.com Auto)
Education: B-Tech in Information Technology (Rajasthan Technical University)
Expertise: Car Reviews, Live Coverage, Automobile News Writing, Industry-Driven Automotive Blogs, Content Strategy, On-Page SEO, and Keyword Research.
Achievements: His SEO-driven content strategy has significantly boosted organic traffic to our automotive news and blogs, consistently landing stories in Google’s Top Stories, enhancing Discover Traffic, and optimising for AI overviews.
Social Media & Email
Linkedin | X (Twitter) | Facebook | Instagram
Email - amitsharma294@gmail.com
Location - New Delhi

Upcoming Tata EVs: Kuno EV, Safari EV, Avinya X and Next-gen Nexon EV
From 3-row Safari EV to Kuno EV and Avinya X, here is a list of top 4 Tata electric SUVs in the Indian market over the period of next 1-2 years.
Amit Sharma
Read More

5 New Electric and Hybrid Cars Coming to India Before 2026 Ends
Explore 5 new electric and hybrid cars coming to India by December 2026, including Mercedes GLC Electric, Denza Z9 GT and Hyundai Ioniq P.
Konica Singh
Read More

Are Sedans Making a Comeback in the SUV Era?
Sedans have traditionally appealed to buyers who appreciate balanced proportions, comfortable cabins and a conventional three-box design.
Team CarLelo
Read More

Car Sales Report October 2026: Mahindra Sold 73,338 SUVs, Hyundai
While Hyundai has recorded its highest ever monthly sales (Domestic + Export), Mahindra reported over 73,000 SUV sales in October 2026.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai Sales October 2026: Sold 62799 in Domestic Market
Hyundai's domestic sales hit 62,799 units in the month of October 2026, registering an impressive YoY sales growth of 16.7 per cent.
Amit Sharma
Read More

JSW Combat Hybrid SUV Interior, Exterior Revealed In Spy Images
SW Combat plug-in hybrid SUV is set to make India debut on December 4, 2026. The SUV will directly rival Kia Sorento and Honda ZR-V
Chhavi
Read More

5 New Electric and Hybrid Cars Coming to India Before 2026 Ends
Explore 5 new electric and hybrid cars coming to India by December 2026, including Mercedes GLC Electric, Denza Z9 GT and Hyundai Ioniq P.
Konica Singh
Read More

Hyundai Sales October 2026: Sold 62799 in Domestic Market
Hyundai's domestic sales hit 62,799 units in the month of October 2026, registering an impressive YoY sales growth of 16.7 per cent.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai Ioniq P Compact Electric SUV Launch in Early 2027
Scheduled to be launched in the first quarter of 2027, the upcoming Hyundai Ioniq P small electric SUV will rival the Tata Nexon EV and Kia Syros EV.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai Bayon HX2 Base Variant Explained: Price, Feature and On-Road Cost
The Hyundai Bayon HX2 base variant is powered by a 1.5L naturally-aspirated petrol engine, 6 airbags as standard, ESP, HAC, VSM, and others.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai Bayon CNG Could Retain Its 505-Litre Boot With This Tank Setup
Hyundai Bayon CNG arrives in January 2027 and could retain its 505-litre boot with an under-boot tank setup. Check expected engine, mileage and key details.
Konica Singh
Read More

CarLelo EMI Calculator - Calculate Your Monthly EMI for Every Hyundai Bayon Variant
CarLelo offers a dedicated Car Loan EMI Calculator to calculate your monthly outgo and apply for pre-approved car loan offers in just a few clicks.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai Sales October 2026: Sold 62799 in Domestic Market
Hyundai's domestic sales hit 62,799 units in the month of October 2026, registering an impressive YoY sales growth of 16.7 per cent.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai Bayon HX2 Base Variant Explained: Price, Feature and On-Road Cost
The Hyundai Bayon HX2 base variant is powered by a 1.5L naturally-aspirated petrol engine, 6 airbags as standard, ESP, HAC, VSM, and others.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai Bayon CNG Could Retain Its 505-Litre Boot With This Tank Setup
Hyundai Bayon CNG arrives in January 2027 and could retain its 505-litre boot with an under-boot tank setup. Check expected engine, mileage and key details.
Konica Singh
Read More

CarLelo EMI Calculator - Calculate Your Monthly EMI for Every Hyundai Bayon Variant
CarLelo offers a dedicated Car Loan EMI Calculator to calculate your monthly outgo and apply for pre-approved car loan offers in just a few clicks.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai to launch Small Electric SUV, New Creta and Bayon CNG in Early 2027
Hyundai will introduce its first localised small electric SUV, and Bayon CNG along with the next-gen Hyundai Creta in the first half of 2027.
Amit Sharma
Read More

Hyundai Bayon On-Road Price in Top 5 Indian Cities - Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai, Pune
The Hyundai Bayon on-road price in Delhi starts at Rs 10.88 lakh and goes up to Rs 19.65 lakh, while the Bangalore price starts at Rs 12.07 lakh for HX2.
Amit Sharma
Read More
Hyundai Bayon Price in India
Hyundai Bayon Price in India
All Over India
Stay Updated, Pay Less
Choose the Right Car
Multiple Finance Options
Monday - Saturday
10:00am - 6:30pm
contact@carlelo.com